HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 2021-46 - Pedernales Electric CoopOrdinance No. Zpz � — �10
[…] control if required by State law) that are within the corporate limits of the city, and in, upon, over,
and under all public property of the City";
WHEREAS, the Charter provides for the inalienability of all public streets, highways,
sidewalks, alleys, parks, public squares, and public places of the City and prohibits the renewal or
amendment of any franchise affecting said places except as provided in the Charter;
WHEREAS, the Charter grants the City Council the power by ordinance to amend and
extend all franchises of public utilities operating within the City of Georgetown;
WHEREAS, Section 14.008 of the Texas Utilities Code states that the Public Utilities
Regulatory Act "does not restrict the rights and powers of a municipality to grant or refuse a
franchise to use the streets and alleys in the municipality or to make a statutory charge for that
use";
WHEREAS, Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc. ("PEC") is an electric utility organized
under Chapter 161 of the Texas Utilities Code, with a Certificate of Convenience and Necessity (a
"CCN") to serve portions of Georgetown;